2018 FESTIVAL

SPONSORS

The Black Academy of Arts and Letters is grateful to
acknowledge the 2018 Festival Sponsors.
 
 
JAZZ MAIN STAGE
BLUES AND SOUL
MAIN STAGE
 
PROMISING YOUNG
ARTISTS STAGE
----------------
FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS
 
MEDIA PARTNERS
TRANSPORTATION PARTNER
LINE UP FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
FRIDAY • AUGUST 31st

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE

6:30 – 7:00pm          TBAAL Youth Performers        

7:30 – 8:30pm          TuTu Jones

9:00 – 10:30pm        Erykah Badu

SATURDAY • SEPTEMBER 1st

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE

1:30 – 2:30pm          Rhonda Ross & Rodney Kendrick

3:00 – 4:00pm          Miki Howard

4:30 – 5:30pm          Kim Waters & Walter Beasley

6:00 - 7:00pm          Diane Schuur featuring Ernie Watts

7:30 - 8:30pm          Rachelle Ferrell

9:00 – 10:00pm        Hiroshima

 

BLUES AND SOUL MAINSTAGE

1:00 – 2:00pm          Fat Daddy

2:30 – 3:30pm          40 Fingers Featuring Xavier Jackson, Shaun Martin, RC Williams, Clifton Williams

4:00 -5:00pm           Grace Kelly

5:30 – 6:30pm          Liv Warfield Featuring Keith Anderson, Ryan Waters & Marcus Anderson from NPG Hornz

7:00 - 8:00pm          Bobby Rush

8:30 – 9:30pm          Sir Charles

OFFICE OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE

2:00 - 2:15pm         Amanda Riley

2:30 - 2:45pm         Patrick Parker

3:00 - 3:15pm         Effortlezz & DiVerse

3:30 - 3:45pm         Kyrsta Rodden

4:00 - 4:15pm         Chandler Carter

4:30 - 4:45pm         Skye Turner

5:00 - 5:15pm         Felita Cole

5:30 - 5:45pm         KeAndre Keeling

6:00 - 6:15pm         Keilan Lockett

6:15 - 6:30pm         Garrick Thomas

6:45 - 7:00pm         JaDerian Griffin

7:15 - 7:30pm         Keina  Gray

7:45 - 8:00pm         Rueben Lael

HOTEL AFTER-FESTIVAL NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

10:30pm - 1:00am

HILTON ANATOLE DALLAS HOTEL

2201 N. Stemmons Frwy, Dallas, TX 75207

Gossett Bar

RICHMOND PUNCH JAZZ TRIO

11:00pm - 2:00am

FAIRMONT DALLAS HOTEL

1717 N. Akard St. Dallas, TX 75201

Brasserie Room

MARTHA BURKS

11:00pm - 2:00am

AC HOTEL BY MARRIOTT

1712 Commerce St. Dallas, TX 75201

JAISUN WILLIAMS and COMPANY

 
SUNDAY • SEPTEMBER 2nd

 

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE

1:30 – 2:30pm          Bobbi Humphrey

3:00 – 4:00pm          Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

4:30 – 5:30pm          Dee Dee Bridgewater

6:00 - 7:00pm          Alex Bugnon

7:30 - 8:30pm          Lalah Hathaway

9:00 – 10:40pm        Tito Puente, Jr. & Julio Iglesias, Jr.

 

BLUES AND SOUL MAINSTAGE

1:00 – 2:00pm          Stone Mecca

2:30 – 3:30pm          Rahsaan Patterson

4:00 – 5:00pm          The Rippingtons

5:30 - 6:30pm          TK Soul

7:00 - 8:00pm          Dirty Dozen Brass Band

8:30 – 10:00pm        Kenny Lattimore & Michael Lington

OFFICE OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE

2:00 - 2:15pm         Jason Dove, II

2:30 - 2:45pm         Charity Brown

3:00 - 3:15pm         Kayla Adams

3:30 - 3:45pm         Christian Draper

4:00 - 4:15pm         DeVaughn Durham

4:30 - 4:45pm         Isaiah Steward

5:00 - 5:15pm         Wrayne Simmons

5:30 - 5:45pm         Harper Jones

6:00 - 6:15pm         KirOndria Woods

6:15 - 6:30pm         John Franklin and Apt 4B

6:45 - 7:00pm         Rachel Webb

7:15 - 7:30pm         Jada Thomas

7:45 - 8:00pm         Malik Woods

HOTEL AFTER-FESTIVAL NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

10:30pm - 1:00am

HILTON ANATOLE DALLAS HOTEL

2201 N. Stemmons Frwy, Dallas, TX 75207

Gossett Bar

RICHMOND PUNCH JAZZ TRIO

11:00pm - 2:00am

FAIRMONT DALLAS HOTEL

1717 N. Akard St. Dallas, TX 75201

Brasserie Room

MARTHA BURKS

11:00pm - 2:00am

AC HOTEL BY MARRIOTT

1712 Commerce St. Dallas, TX 75201

JAISUN WILLIAMS and COMPANY

© 2019 by Riverfront Jazz Festival. Powered by The Black Academy of Arts and Letters. www.tbaal.org