LIVE JAZZ | R&B | SOUL | BLUES | NEO-SOUL
2018 FESTIVAL
SPONSORS
The Black Academy of Arts and Letters is grateful to
acknowledge the 2018 Festival Sponsors.
JAZZ MAIN STAGE
BLUES AND SOUL
MAIN STAGE
PROMISING YOUNG
ARTISTS STAGE
----------------
FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS
MEDIA PARTNERS
TRANSPORTATION PARTNER
LINE UP FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
FRIDAY • AUGUST 31st
VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE
6:30 – 7:00pm TBAAL Youth Performers
7:30 – 8:30pm TuTu Jones
9:00 – 10:30pm Erykah Badu
SATURDAY • SEPTEMBER 1st
VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE
1:30 – 2:30pm Rhonda Ross & Rodney Kendrick
3:00 – 4:00pm Miki Howard
4:30 – 5:30pm Kim Waters & Walter Beasley
6:00 - 7:00pm Diane Schuur featuring Ernie Watts
7:30 - 8:30pm Rachelle Ferrell
9:00 – 10:00pm Hiroshima
BLUES AND SOUL MAINSTAGE
1:00 – 2:00pm Fat Daddy
2:30 – 3:30pm 40 Fingers Featuring Xavier Jackson, Shaun Martin, RC Williams, Clifton Williams
4:00 -5:00pm Grace Kelly
5:30 – 6:30pm Liv Warfield Featuring Keith Anderson, Ryan Waters & Marcus Anderson from NPG Hornz
7:00 - 8:00pm Bobby Rush
8:30 – 9:30pm Sir Charles
OFFICE OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE
2:00 - 2:15pm Amanda Riley
2:30 - 2:45pm Patrick Parker
3:00 - 3:15pm Effortlezz & DiVerse
3:30 - 3:45pm Kyrsta Rodden
4:00 - 4:15pm Chandler Carter
4:30 - 4:45pm Skye Turner
5:00 - 5:15pm Felita Cole
5:30 - 5:45pm KeAndre Keeling
6:00 - 6:15pm Keilan Lockett
6:15 - 6:30pm Garrick Thomas
6:45 - 7:00pm JaDerian Griffin
7:15 - 7:30pm Keina Gray
7:45 - 8:00pm Rueben Lael
HOTEL AFTER-FESTIVAL NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
10:30pm - 1:00am
HILTON ANATOLE DALLAS HOTEL
2201 N. Stemmons Frwy, Dallas, TX 75207
Gossett Bar
RICHMOND PUNCH JAZZ TRIO
11:00pm - 2:00am
FAIRMONT DALLAS HOTEL
1717 N. Akard St. Dallas, TX 75201
Brasserie Room
MARTHA BURKS
11:00pm - 2:00am
AC HOTEL BY MARRIOTT
1712 Commerce St. Dallas, TX 75201
JAISUN WILLIAMS and COMPANY
SUNDAY • SEPTEMBER 2nd
VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAINSTAGE
1:30 – 2:30pm Bobbi Humphrey
3:00 – 4:00pm Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers
4:30 – 5:30pm Dee Dee Bridgewater
6:00 - 7:00pm Alex Bugnon
7:30 - 8:30pm Lalah Hathaway
9:00 – 10:40pm Tito Puente, Jr. & Julio Iglesias, Jr.
BLUES AND SOUL MAINSTAGE
1:00 – 2:00pm Stone Mecca
2:30 – 3:30pm Rahsaan Patterson
4:00 – 5:00pm The Rippingtons
5:30 - 6:30pm TK Soul
7:00 - 8:00pm Dirty Dozen Brass Band
8:30 – 10:00pm Kenny Lattimore & Michael Lington
OFFICE OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE
2:00 - 2:15pm Jason Dove, II
2:30 - 2:45pm Charity Brown
3:00 - 3:15pm Kayla Adams
3:30 - 3:45pm Christian Draper
4:00 - 4:15pm DeVaughn Durham
4:30 - 4:45pm Isaiah Steward
5:00 - 5:15pm Wrayne Simmons
5:30 - 5:45pm Harper Jones
6:00 - 6:15pm KirOndria Woods
6:15 - 6:30pm John Franklin and Apt 4B
6:45 - 7:00pm Rachel Webb
7:15 - 7:30pm Jada Thomas
7:45 - 8:00pm Malik Woods
HOTEL AFTER-FESTIVAL NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
10:30pm - 1:00am
HILTON ANATOLE DALLAS HOTEL
2201 N. Stemmons Frwy, Dallas, TX 75207
Gossett Bar
RICHMOND PUNCH JAZZ TRIO
11:00pm - 2:00am
FAIRMONT DALLAS HOTEL
1717 N. Akard St. Dallas, TX 75201
Brasserie Room
MARTHA BURKS
11:00pm - 2:00am
AC HOTEL BY MARRIOTT
1712 Commerce St. Dallas, TX 75201
JAISUN WILLIAMS and COMPANY