2022 LINEUP

OPENING NIGHT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Jazz Festival

Happy Hour & Unveiling

National Celebrities (Irma P. Hall, Millie Jackson, Lucky Peterson, Albertina Walker) Garments Unveiled and added to TBAAL's Permanent Collection

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 Unveiling at 5:30 pm

Free to the Public

Dallas Convention Center Theatre Complex

TBAAL James E. Kemp Gallery

1309 Canton Street | Dallas, Texas 75201

 

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

PRE-SHOW 6:00pm

THE JEEP JAZZ JAM

 

SET 1:  7:00-8:30pm

THE DALLAS HOT BAND

Featuring

Reuben Lael, Jada Arnell, KWoods 

Lucki Azariah, Eternia, Lawyer Turner, Ayiam,

E-Melodi, MandiE

Daniel Jones, Music Director

 

SET 2: 9:00-10:30pm

ERYKAH BADU

 

 

​​SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

SET 1: 2:00-3:00pm

NATURAL CHANGE

SET 2:  3:30-4:30pm

MICHAEL LINGTON &

PAUL TAYLOR

SET 3:  5:00-6:00pm

​AVERY SUNSHINE

SET 4: 6:30-7:30pm

INCOGNITO 

SET 5:  8:15-9:15pm

CAMEO

​​SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE - NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

SET 1:  1:00-2:00pm

THE NASTY BRASS BAND

Featuring MARCUS PARKS

SET 2:  2:30-3:30pm

ARTURO SANDOVAL

Unfortunately, Eddie Palmeri is being replaced with Arturo Sandoval due to health circumstances. 

SET 3:  4:00-5:00pm

DIANNE REEVES 

SET 4:  5:30-6:30pm

SPYRO GYRA

SET 5:  7:00-8:00pm

ERIC BENET

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE - MUSE CAFE THEATRE

SET 1:  2:30-2:45pm

Jaidyn Brown

SET 2:  2:50-3:05pm

Reed Howard

SET 3:  3:10-3:25pm

Kellison Cumby

SET 4:  3:30-3:45 pm

Cadence Diggs

SET 5:  3:50-4:05 pm

Kennedi McClure

SET 6:  4:10-4:25 pm

Rylie Hardin

SET 7:  4:30-4:45 pm

Isaiah Williams

SET 8:  4:50-5:05 pm

Keyshawn Keys

SET 9:  5:10-5:25 pm

Ambrya Grace

SET 10:  5:30-5:45 pm

Taja Alcantar

SET 11:  5:50-6:05 pm

Kennedi Williams

SET 12:  6:10-6:25 pm

Bria Brown

SET 13:  6:30-6:45 pm

Darlene Olugbala

SET 14:  6:50-7:05 pm

Sydney Thomas

SET 15:  7:10-7:25 pm

Lyric Davis

SET 16:  7:30-7:45 pm

Enyunam Osae

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

SET 1:  2:00-3:00pm

KEITH ANDERSON

SET 2:  3:30-4:30pm

BOB JAMES

SET 3:  5:00-6:00pm

ROBERT GLASPER

SET 4:  6:30-8:00pm

MASTERS OF SMOOTH 

Featuring

MARION MEADOWS,

ALEX BUGNON,

GERALD VEASLEY,

POOGIE BELL,

KARYN WHITE and  

J. J. SANSAVERINO

SET 5:  8:45-9:45pm

BONEY JAMES

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE - NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

SET 1: 1:00-2:00pm

CARROL, SIMMONS & SPARKS

Featuring JAY MCK

(Shelley Carrol, Mark Simmons & Bobby Sparks)

SET 2:  2:30-3:30pm

JAZZMEIA HORN

SET 3: 4:00-5:00pm

KIM BURRELL & CORY HENRY

SET 4:  5:30-6:30pm

HIROSHIMA

SET 5: 7:30-8:30PM

TRIBUTE TO JAZZ

MEMBERS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Featuring B.SLADE

JOHN MCLAUGHLIN 

Guest Conductor

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS STAGE - MUSE CAFE THEATRE

SET 1: 2:00-2:20 pm

Myles Sturns & Miles Johnson

SET 2: 2:30-2:50pm

Alexis Berry

SET 3: 3:00-3:20pm

 Ja'Kira Richardson

SET 4: 3:30-3:50pm

Wryane Simmons 

SET 5: 4:00-4:20pm

Karri Sneed 

SET 6: 4:30-4:50pm

Hale Butcher 

SET 7: 5:00-5:20pm

Honey

SET 8: 5:30-5:50pm

Tukevia

SET 9: 6:00-6:20pm

Nychelle Wynters

SET 10: 6:30-6:50pm

John Aqua

HOTEL AND CITY VENUE

AFTER PARTIES

10:30pm – 1:00am  NIGHTLY

    Friday,  Sept. 2–Sunday,  Sept. 4

 

ALOFT DALLAS DOWNTOWN

1033 Young Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.761.0000

SET: MARTHA BURKS JAZZ BAND

 

 

 COURTYARD BY MARRIOTT DALLAS DOWNTOWN

310 South Houston Street

Dallas, Texas 75202

214.238.5689

SET: BIG SUG

 

 

 OMNI DALLAS HOTEL

555 South Lamar Street

Dallas, Texas 75202

214.744.6664

SET: JENIFFER CRISS JAZZ TRIO

 

 

DALLAS HOLOCAUST AND HUMAN RIGHTS MUSEUM

(Saturday Only)

300 North Houston Street

Dallas, Texas 75202

214.741.7500

SET: ANDREA WALLACE