AT&T DISCOVERY DISTRICT Presents OFFICIAL

"Festival KICKOFF"

Thursday, September 2

Kickoff Is Free to the public!

 

 

Enjoy the downtown Dallas AT&T Discovery District nightlife, entertainment, restaurants and festival vendors.

 

No outside lawn chairs, coolers, etc. allowed on Discovery District grounds, but patrons may bring blankets to sit on, if desired.  

 

7PM  DANCIN' IN THE SECOND LINE 

Bring your ‘hankie’ and ‘umbrella’ and join the New Orleans style Second Line music and dance celebration night’s opening.

Leading the Second Line: The Big Easy Brass Band & Stilt Dancers. 

Michelle Gibson, Second Line Grand Marshal

 

8-10PM  AT&T DISCOVERY CONCERT JAM SESSION

2-hour non-stop concert with 3-Life ‘All Star’ Band and featuring some of Dallas’ top vocalists and instrumentalists.

Daniel Jones, Music Director

Performers: Yarborough & Peoples, Martha Burks, Andrea Wallace, Jada Arnell, Alex Blair, Mark Mathis, Jeffery Berry, Dana Harper-Moka, Catie Waters, Jose Echevarria

Band: Cleon Edwards, Matt Ramsey, Eric Catron, Cris Brenham, Jeremy Jackson, DJ Aktive, Shelley Carroll, Jelahni Brooks, Kazunori Tanaka, Christian Hicks

Background Vocalists: Miracle Foster, Jenequa Payne, Lawyer Turner

 

FREE PARKING WITH MERCHANT VALIDATION AFTER 4PM MONDAY-FRIDAY, AT&T PARKING GARAGE, 1212 JACKSON STREET, DALLAS, TX 75202.

 

OPENING NIGHT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

VISIT DALLAS MAIN STAGE

convention center ARENA 

Downtown Dallas

pre show: 6:30pm

The Jeep Jazz Procession 

Performed by "The Tribe Jeep Club"

(65 Jeeps in procession)

 

SET 1: 7:00-8:30pm

THE DALLAS HOT BAND

Featuring Reuben Lael, Claude Alexander, Taylor Morgan, Robyn McGhee, Kevin Hawkins, Davante Thornton, Drea Randall, The Artist, Chadney Christle, Kyee

Daniel Jones, Music Director 

SET 2: 9:00-10:30pm

ERYKAH BADU

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

 

SET 1: 2:00pm-3:00pm

GREGG A. SMITH AND THE BLUES REVUE BAND

 

SET 2: 3:30-4:30pm

MARION MEADOWS

 

SET 3: 5:00-6:00pm

DAVID BENOIT

 

SET 4: 6:30-8:00pm

DAVID SANBORN

 

SET 5: 8:30-9:30pm

MILLIE JACKSON (unable to attend)

 

CON FUNK SHUN (added)

 

 

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

 

SET 1: 1:00-2:00pm

Father & Son In Jazz featuring Father ERIC and Son JOSHUA WILLIS

 

SET 2: 2:30-4:00pm

FORTY FINGERS ON KEYS - SALUTING SIX GREAT WOMEN OF JAZZ

Ella Fitzgerald, Sarah Vaughn, Billie Holliday, Nina Simone, Abby Lincoln, Dinah Washington, Featuring Quennel Gaskin, Jamar Jones, Shaun Martin, Rodney Kendrick

SET 3: 4:30-5:30pm

RAHEEM DEVAUGHN

 

SET 4: 6:00-7:00pm

RICK BRAUN

 

SET 5: 7:30-8:30pm

PETE ESCOVEDO  (unable to attend) 

EDDIE PALMIERI (added)

 

 

 

Office of cultural affairs

promising young artistS stage

SET 1: 1:30-1:45pm

Rylie Hardin

SET 2: 1:50-2:00pm

Myles Sturns

SET 3: 2:00-2:15pm

Boston Adkins

 

SET 4: 2:20-2:35pm

Kennedy Williams

 

SET 5: 2:40-2:55pm

Kylon Thigpin

 

SET 6: 3:00-3:15pm

Camryn Howard

SET 7: 3:20-3:35pm

Keshawn Keys

 

SET 8: 3:40-3:55pm

Elisha Rhone

 

SET 9: 4:00-4:15pm

Angel Irving-Smith

SET 10: 4:20-4:35pm

Davion Burnley

SET 11: 4:40-4:55pm

Shelby Johnson

 

SET 12: 5:00-5:15pm

Kellison Cumby

 

SET 13: 5:20-5:35pm

Carlyn Knight

 

SET 14: 5:40-5:55pm

Mia Hawthorne

 

SET 15: 6:00-6:15pm

Lyric Lyons

 

SET 16: 6:20-6:35pm

Lyric Davis

SET 17: 6:40-6:55pm

Wrayne Simmons

SET 18: 7:00-7:15pm

Jeffrey Berry, Jr.

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

 

SET 1: 2:00-3:00pm

SAUNDERS SERMONS & The TIMELESS WANDERERS

 

SET 2: 3:30-4:30pm

WILL DOWNING

 

SET 3: 5:00pm-6:00pm

PEABO BRYSON

 

SET 4: 6:30-7:30pm

JEFFREY OSBORNE

 

SET 5: 8:30-9:30PM

Members of the DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Featuring

TERENCE BLANCHARD, Guest Conductor: H.B. BARNUM

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

 

SET 1: 1:00-2:00pm

BIOLA & HARMONY

 

SET 2: 2:30-4:00pm

EFX ALL STARS FEATURING CHIELI MINUCCI, ERIC MARIENTHAL, ELLIOTT YAMIN, KAREN BRIGGS AND LAO TIZER

 

SET 3: 4:30-5:30pm

KEIKO MATSUI

 

SET 4: 6:00-7:00pm

DWELE

 

SET 5: 7:30-8:30pm

SOS BAND

 

Office of cultural affairs

promising young artists stagE

 

SET 1: 3:00- 3:20pm 

Aquaya 

 

SET 2: 3:25- 3:45pm 

Zavian

 

SET 3: 3:50 - 4:10pm 

John Aqua AKA John Franklin, Jr.

SET 4:  4:15 - 4:35pm 

Tony Jr.

SET 5: 4:40 -  5:00pm

The Gabriel Experience 

 

SET 6: 5:05 - 5:25pm 

Nala Bonae

SET 7: 5:30 - 5:50pm 

Ruby Miller

 

SET 8: 5:55 - 6:15pm

Reece Mills

 

SET 9: 6:20 - 6:40pm 

Shad$ AKA Malik Woods

 

SET 10: 6:45 - 7:05pm 

Kirondria Woods

 

SET 11: 7:10 - 7:30pm 

Jada Arnel

 

SET 12: 7:35 - 7:55pm 

Miracle Foster

FESTIVAL HOTEL ENTERTAINMENT LINEUP

AFTER PARTY SETS

10:30pm - 1:00am NIGHTLY

ALOFT Dallas Downtown

1033 Young Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.761.0000

ENTERTAINMENT: Martha Burks Jazz Band

Sheraton suites Dallas 

Market Center

2101 North Stemmons Frwy.

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.747.3000

ENTERTAINMENT: 4 YA Soul Band

courtyard by Marriott Downtown Dallas

310 South Houston Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.238.6589

ENTERTAINMENT: Synergy

RENAISSANCE DALLAS HOTEL

2222 North Stemmons Freeway 

Dallas, Texas 75207

214.631.2222

ENTERTAINMENT: GrooveSoul