AT&T DISCOVERY DISTRICT Presents OFFICIAL

"Festival KICKOFF"

Thursday, September 2

Kickoff Is Free to the public!

 

Enjoy the downtown Dallas AT&T Discovery District nightlife, entertainment, restaurants and festival vendors.

 

7:00PM 

Bring your ‘hankie’ and ‘umbrella’ and join the New Orleans style SECOND LINE with THE BIG EASY BRASS BAND and STILT DANCERS. Michelle Gibson, Grand Marshal 

 

8:00PM 

2-Hour non-stop concert with the 3-LIFE BAND featuring some of Dallas’ top vocalists and instrumentalists.

 

 

OPENING NIGHT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

VISIT DALLAS MAIN STAGE

convention center ARENA 

Downtown Dallas

pre show: 6:30pm

The Jeep Jazz Procession 

Performed by "The Tribe Jeep Club"

(65 Jeeps in procession)

 

SET 1: 7:00-8:30pm

THE DALLAS HOT BAND Featuring  Reuben Lael, Claude Alexander, Taylor Morgan, Deon Q, Kyee Golden, Robyn McGhee, Geno Young, Tempest, Kevin Hawkins, Davante Thornton, Drea Randall, Daniel Jones, Music Director 

 

SET 2: 9:00-10:30pm

ERYKAH BADU

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

 

SET 1: 2:00pm-3:00pm

GREGG A. SMITH AND THE BLUES REVUE BAND

 

SET 2: 3:30-4:30pm

MARION MEADOWS

 

SET 3: 5:00-6:00pm

DAVID BENOIT

 

SET 4: 6:30-8:00pm

DAVID SANBORN

 

SET 5: 8:30-9:30pm

MILLIE JACKSON

 

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

 

SET 1: 1:00-2:00pm

Father & Son In Jazz featuring Father ERIC and Son JOSHUA WILLIS

SET 2: 2:30-4:00pm

FORTY FINGERS ON KEYS - SALUTING SIX GREAT WOMEN OF JAZZ

Ella Fitzgerald, Sarah Vaughn, Billie Holiday, Abby Lincoln, 

Nina Simone, Dinah Washington Featuring Rodney Kendrick, 

Shaun Martin,  Jamar Jones

 

SET 3: 4:30-5:30pm

RAHEEM DEVAUGHN

 

SET 4: 6:00-7:00pm

RICK BRAUN

 

SET 5: 7:30-8:30pm

PETE ESCOVEDO

 

 

 

Office of cultural affairs

promising young artistS stage

SET 1: 2:00-2:15pm

Boston Adkins

 

SET 2: 2:20-2:35pm

Kennedy Williams

 

SET 3: 2:40-2:55pm

Kylon Thigpin

 

SET 4: 3:00-3:15pm

Camryn Howard

 

SET 5: 3:20-3:35pm

Keshawn Keys

 

SET 6: 3:40-3:55pm

Elisha Rhone

 

SET 7: 4:00-4:15pm

Angel Irving-Smith

SET 8: 4:20-4:35pm

Davion Burnley

 

SET 9: 4:40-4:55pm

Shelby Johnson

 

SET 10: 5:00-5:15pm

Kellison Cumby

 

SET 11: 5:20-5:35pm

Carlyn Knight

 

SET 12: 5:40-5:55pm

Mia Hawthorne

 

SET 13: 6:00-6:15pm

Lyric Lyons

 

SET 14: 6:20-6:35pm

Lyric Davis

SET 15: 6:40-6:55pm

Wrayne Simmons

SET 16: 7:00-7:15pm

Jeffrey Berry, Jr.

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

VISIT DALLAS JAZZ MAIN STAGE - ARENA

 

SET 1: 2:00-3:00pm

SAUNDERS SERMONS & The TIMELESS WANDERERS

 

SET 2: 3:30-4:30pm

WILL DOWNING

 

SET 3: 5:00pm-6:00pm

PEABO BRYSON

 

SET 4: 6:30-7:30pm

JEFFREY OSBORNE

 

SET 5: 8:30-9:30PM

Members of the DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Featuring

TERENCE BLANCHARD, Guest Conductor: DARIN ATWATER

BLUES AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

NAOMI BRUTON THEATRE

 

SET 1: 1:00-2:00pm

BIOLA & HARMONY

 

SET 2: 2:30-4:00pm

EFX ALL STARS FEATURING CHIELI MINUCCI, ERIC MARIENTHAL, ELLIOTT YAMIN, KAREN BRIGGS AND LAO TIZER

 

SET 3: 4:30-5:30pm

KEIKO MATSUI

 

SET 4: 6:00-7:00pm

DWELE

 

SET 5: 7:30-8:30pm

SOS BAND

Office of cultural affairs

promising young artists stage

Promising Young Artist Line-up, TBA

 

 

 

FESTIVAL HOTEL ENTERTAINMENT LINEUP

AFTER PARTY SETS

10:30pm - 1:00am NIGHTLY

ALOFT Dallas Downtown

1033 Young Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.761.0000

ENTERTAINMENT: Martha Burks Jazz Band

MAGNOLIA HOTEL Downtown Dallas

1401 Commerce Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.915.6500

ENTERTAINMENT: Mahogany The Artist

Sheraton suites Dallas Market Center

2101 North Stemmons Frwy.

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.747.3000

ENTERTAINMENT: 4 YA Soul Band

courtyard by Marriott Downtown Dallas

310 South Houston Street

Dallas, Texas 75201

214.238.6589

ENTERTAINMENT: Synergy

RENAISSANCE DALLAS HOTEL

2222 North Stemmons Freeway 

Dallas, Texas 75207

214.631.2222

ENTERTAINMENT: GrooveSoul