top of page

2023 LINEUP

OPENING NIGHT

JAMMIN' NEW ORLEANS STYLE

REMEMBERING THE BIRTHPLACE OF JAZZ

A MUSICAL SALUTE

FEATURING THE DALLAS SECOND LINE JAZZ BAND

    FEATURING LUCKI AZARIAH, TAMARA PETERSON, MIRACLE FOSTER,  

JADA THOMAS, MALIK WOODS, DJENEBA (AKA JENIFFER CRISS),

ANGEE MONROE, TAYLOR MORGAN,

CANDI BLEU, E-MELODI, K WOODS, DONOVAN MARCELLE

 

ACT 2:  9:00 - 10:10 PM

STEPHANIE MILLS

 SATURDAY, SEPT 2-BRUTON STAGE  

ACT 1:  1:00 - 2:00 PM

KEVIN HAWKINS

 

ACT 2:  2:40 -3:40 PM

    SHEMEKIA COPELAND 

ACT 3:  4:20 - 5:20 PM

KEVIN ROSS

ACT 4:  6:00 - 7:00 PM

NATURALLY 7

ACT 5:  7:40 - 8:40 PM

MARCUS MILLER

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPT 2-ARENA STAGE  

ACT 1:  2:00 - 3:00 PM

SHAUN MARTIN'S

JAZZ GO-GO PARTY

Regrettably, Shaun Martin will not appear during this performance.

Dallas-based artists will salute 

Martin and His Music 

 

ACT 2:  3:40 - 4:40 PM

NAJEE

ACT 3:  5:20 - 6:20 PM

LALAH HATHAWAY

 

ACT 4:  7:00 - 8:10 PM

MICHAEL FRANKS

 

ACT 5:  8:50 - 9:50 PM

MUSIQ SOULCHILD

 

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPT 3-BRUTON STAGE

ACT 1:  1:00 - 2:00 PM

JASON MARSALIS

ACT 2:  2:40 - 3:40 PM

CHUCHO VALDES

ACT 3:  4:20 - 5:20 PM

MARK ALLEN FELTON

ACT 4:  6:00 - 7:00 PM

 JAZZ FUNK SOUL FEATURING JEFF LORBER,

EVERETT HART and PAUL JACKSON, JR.

ACT 5:  7:40 - 8:40 PM

MEMBERS OF

DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

FEATURING HUBERT LAWS & ELOUISE LAWS

JOHN MCLAUGHLIN WILLIAMS

Guest Conductor

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPT 3 - ARENA STAGE

ACT 1:  2:00 - 3:00 PM

RC & THE GRITZ

ACT 2:  3:40 - 4:40 PM

BOB JAMES TRIO

With Special Guest ANDREY CHMUT

ACT 3:  5:20 - 6:20 PM

GERALD ALBRIGHT

ACT 4:  7:00 - 8:00 PM

STANLEY CLARKE

ACT 5:  8:40 - 9:50 PM

MORRIS DAY AND THE TIME

PROMISING YOUNG ARTISTS LINEUP

Saturday September 2nd

SET 1: 2:30-2:45 pm

Jaidyn Brown

SET 2: 2:50-3:05 pm

Paige Williams

SET 3: 3:10-3:25 pm

Olivia Kato

SET 4: 3:30-3:45 pm

Reed Howard

SET 5: 3:50-4:05 pm

Bryce Holmes

SET 6: 4:10-4:25 pm

Rylie Hardin

SET 7: 4:30-4:45 pm

Kylan Abbott

SET 8: 4:50-5:05 pm

Corel Hicks

SET 9: 5:10-5:25 pm

Cadence Diggs

SET 10: 5:30-5:45 pm

Ambryia Grace

SET 11: 5:50-6:05 pm

Kennedi McClure

SET 12: 6:10-6:25 pm

Midnight Bleu

SET 13: 6:30-6:45 pm

Keyshawn Keys

SET 14: 6:50-7:05 pm

Landon Fisher

Sunday, September 3rd

SET 1: 1:30-1:50pm

Kellison Cumby

SET 2: 2:00-2:20pm

Kennedi Williams

SET 3: 2:30-2:50pm

Camryn Howard

SET 4: 3:00-3:20pm

Darlene Olugbala

SET 5: 3:30-3:50pm

Sydney Thomas

SET 6: 4:00-4:20pm

Isaiah Steward

SET 7: 4:30-4:50pm

Lyric Davis

SET 8: 5:00-5:20pm

Bria Brown

SET 9: 5:30-5:50pm

Anya Hollingsworth

SET 10: 6:00-6:20pm

Ashari Harper

SET 11: 6:30-6:50pm

Enyonam Osae

SET 12: 7:00-7:20pm

Audrey Tillis

SET 13: 7:30-7:50pm

Wrayne Stohne

 

HOTEL

AFTER PARTIES 

 

AC HOTEL BY MARRIOTT

1712 Commerce Street

Dallas, TX 75201

Entertainment: Mahogany The Artist

Friday - Sunday

10:30pm - 12:30am

ALOFT HOTEL

1033 Young Street

Dallas, TX 75202

Entertainment: Martha Burks Trio

Friday - Sunday 

10:30 pm - 1:00 am

OMNI DALLAS HOTEL

555 S. Lamar St.

Dallas, TX 75202

Entertainment: Tamara Peterson

Saturday & Sunday 

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

 

 

 

 

bottom of page